SPONSORS
Best Western Rainbow Country Inn logo
Rainbow Country Inn
Chilliwack Curling Club Logo
Vedder Transport
Tim Hortons Chilliwack
Chilliwack
Mertin Logo
Westjet logo
Kaltire Logo
Chilliwack
 
Uniglobe Travel Logo
Vancouver
 
DRIVING FORCE
Decks Int'l Ltd.
Delta Pacific Seafood
Squiala First Nation
SQUIALA First Nation
NuFloors logo
Wilson M Beck Logo
Save On Foods
Sarda Park
Choices Markets
chevron logo
Fountain Tire Logo 
Prospera Credit Union
Studio
 
 


2016 Championship Events Calendar *
Based on a 12 team Championship
All Times based on local PST
Printable Page


Friday
March 25

8:00 AM Teams Arrive at Abbotsford Airport
NOTE: No Transport from VCR
7:30 PM Hospitality Room Opens
9:00 PM Pizza will be served.
 
Saturday
March 26
08:00 AM Arrival at Chilliwack Curling Club
08:30 AM Skips Meeting
09:00 AM Practice 1 - NL / NS / QC / CAN / BC / NB
9:45 AM Team Photo's Upstairs at Curling Club
10:00 AM Practice 2 - MB / SK / N.ONT / AB / ONT / CPCA
1:00 PM Opening Ceremonies - Followed by a Spousal Wine & Cheese
2:30 PM Draw 1
5:00 PM Opening Stone light meal & Meet and Mix at the Chilliwack CC
Dress Casual
8:00 PM Hospitality Suite Opens - Raffles/ Games
Sunday
March 27
1:00 PM Draw 2
6:00 PM Draw 3
9:00 PM Hospitality Suite Opens - Raffles/ Games
Monday
March 28
09:00 AM Pre-AGM Meeting
10:00 AM Ladies Activity
12:00 PM Draw 4
5:00 PM Draw 5
9:00 PM Hospitality Suite Opens - Raffles/ Games
Tuesday
March 29
10:00 AM Draw 6
1:00 PM Lunch Provided by "Host Committee" Between Draws.
2:30 PM Draw 7
5:00 PM AGM Meeting at the Best Western.
8:00 PM Hospitality Suite Opens - Raffles/ Games
Wednesday
March 30
10:00 AM Draw 8
2:00 PM Draw 9
5:00 PM New Brunswick Night at Chilliwack Curling Club
7:30 PM Hospitality Suite Opens - Raffles/ Games
Thursday
March 31
10:00 AM Draw 10
2:00 PM Draw 11
6:00 PM Awards Night -  Parade of Colours
Sponsor Appreciation
Pacific Regional Training Center. (PRTC)
10:00 PM Hospitality Suite Opens - Raffles/ Games
Friday
April 1
09:00 AM Tie Breaker (if 2 games necessary)
11:00 AM Tie Breaker (if 1 game necessary)
12:00 PM Page Playoff (1 vs 2, 3 vs 4)
3:00 PM Page Playoff (1 vs 2, 3 vs 4) if Tie Breakers were necessary.
6:00 PM Volunteer Appreciation Night
10:00 PM Hospitality Suite Opens - Raffles/ Games
Saturday
April 2
10:00 AM Semi Final
2:00 PM Finals
4:30 PM Closing Ceremonies - Award Presentation
6:30 PM Closing  Stone Dinner at Best Western Rainbow Country Inn
9:00 PM Hospitality Suite Opens - Raffles/ Games
Sunday
April 3
  Teams Depart from Abbotsford Airport.

* All Events may yet change.

space holder